Preliminary Program of Dark 2007

Status 20.09.2007:

Sixth International Heidelberg Conference on
Dark Matter in Astro and Particle Physics
"Dark Matter 2007"

University of Sydney, Australia, 23-28 September, 2007


23.09, Sunday/ 24.09, Monday/ 25.09, Tuesday/ 26.09, Wednesday/ 27.09, Thursday/ 28.09, Friday/


Sunday, 23 September

18:00 - 20:00 REGISTRATION - RECEPTION

To be held at "The Council Room" at the School of Physics, University of Sydney


23.09, Sunday/ 24.09, Monday/ 25.09, Tuesday/ 26.09, Wednesday/ 27.09, Thursday/ 28.09, Friday/


Monday, 24 September

9:00 - 9:10 OPENING OF THE CONFERENCE

Chairman of Heidelberg DARK MATTER Conferences - H.V. Klapdor-Kleingrothaus (Heidelberg, Germany)

Co-Chairman of DARK MATTER 2007 - Geraint Lewis (School of Physics, University of Sydney, Australia)

Direct and Indirect Search for Cold Dark Matter I

Chairman:

09:10 - 09:50 Ricardo Cerulli (INFN, Rome, Italy): "Results and Developments With Large Mass Highly Radiopure NaI(Tl) at LNGS"

09:50 - 10:25 Wim de Boer (Univ. of Karlsruhe, Germany): "The Dark Connection Between the CANIS Major Dwarf, the Monceros Ring, the Gasflaring, the Rotation Curve and the EGRET Excess of diffuse Galactic Gammas Rays"

10:25 - 10:35 Burkhard Fuchs (Universitaet Heidelberg, Germany): "Density Wave Theory of the Milky Way's Spiral Structure Indicates a Massive Outer Galactic Disk"

10:35 - 11:00 COFFEE BREAK

SUSY/SUGRA Phenomenology in Dark Matter, New Symmetries and Early Universe I

Chairman:

11:00 - 11:30 Dharamvir Ahluwalia (Univ. of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand): "Elko Dark Matter: A Mass Dimension One, Local, Spin One Half Quantum Field"

11:30 - 12:00 Roland Allen (Texas A&M Univ., College Station, Texas, USA): "Supersymmetric Dark Matter Candidate (neutralino) from a Fundamental Statistical Theory"

12:00 - 12:25 Axel Krause (Univ. of Munich, Germany): "Towards Dark Energy from String Theory"

12:25 - 12:55 Margarida Nesbitt Rebelo (CERN, Switzerland and Univ. of Lisboa, Portugal): "CP Violation and Leptogenesis"

12:55 - 13:20 Dimitri Schritt (Univ. of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand): "Elko Dark Matter: A Conservative Candidate"

13:20 - 14:30 LUNCH

Structure Formation. Dark Matter and Dark Energy I

Chairman:

14:30 - 15:00 Matthew Colless (Anglo-Australian Observ., Epping, Australia): "Dark Matter and Dark Energy from Galaxy Redshift Surveys"

15:00 - 15:30 Marusa Bradac (KIPAC Inst., SLAC, Stanford, USA): "Shedding Light on Dark Matter: Seeing the Invisible with Gravitational Lensing"

15:30 - 16:00 Matthew Francis (School of Physics, Univ. of Sydney, Australia): "Dark Matter Power Spectra to 1% Accuracy Between Dynamical Dark Energy Cosmologies"

16:00 - 16:30 Alexander Zakharov (ITEP, Moscow, Russia): "Dark Matter and Dark Energy or Alternative Theories of Gravity"

16:30 - 17:00 COFFEE BREAK

Massive Black Holes, Galaxy Clusters, Low Mass Stellar Evolution

Chairman:

17:00 - 17:40 Andreas Eckart (Koeln Univ., Germany): "Results from Recent Coordinated Observations of the Galactic Center"

17:40 - 18:10 Raoul D.Viollier (University of Cape Town, South Africa): "Sterile Neutrinos and the Rapid Formation of Supermassive Black Holes"

18:10 - 18:40 Patrick Scott (Stockholm Un., AlbaNova Un. Center, Sweden): "Low-Mass Stellar Evolution With WIMP Capture and Annihilation"

Tuesday, 25 September


23.09, Sunday/ 24.09, Monday/ 25.09, Tuesday/ 26.09, Wednesday/ 27.09, Thursday/ 28.09, Friday/

Search for Hot and Warm Dark Matter I

Chairman:

09:00 - 09:35 Ernst Otten (Mainz University, Germany): "Status and Perspectives of Search for the Neutrino Mass from Tritium Decay"

09:35 - 10:15 Hans V. Klapdor-Kleingrothaus (Heidelberg, Germany): "Hot Dark Matter and Double Beta Decay"

10:15 - 10:45 COFFEE BREAK

10:45 - 11:10 Kazuhiko Kojima (Nat. Astronom. Observat, of Japan, Tokyo, Japan): "Cosmological Constraint an 'Neutrino Mass' from CMB Anisotropies with Primordial Magnetic Field"

Cosmological Parameters, MOND and Dark Energy II

11:10 - 11:40 Tim Schrabback (Inst. fuer Astron., Univ. Bonn, Germany): "Cosmological Weak Lensing and Dark Matter Mapping with the Hubble Space Telescope"

11:40 - 12:10 Benoit Famaey (Inst. d'Astronomie et d'Astrophysique, Univ. Libre de Bruxelles): "The Bullet Cluster: Cases for Dark Matter and MOND"

12:10 - 12:35 Dai G. Yamazaki (Nat. Astronomical Observ. of Japan, Tokyo, Japan): "Effects of Primordial Magnetic Field on CMB and Density Field"

12:35 - 14:30 LUNCH

Cold Dark Matter II, Dark Halos I, Structure Formation and Dark Matter I

Chairman:

14:30 - 14:55 Henrique Araujo (Astroph. Group Blackett Lab., Imperial College London, UK): "The ZEPLIN-III Dark Matter Experiment"

14:55 - 15:25 Burkhard Fuchs (Universitaet Heidelberg, Germany): "When Galactic Discs Grow in Dark Haloes"

15:25 - 15:55 Manfred P. Leubner (University of Innsbruck, Austria): "Nonextensive Theory of Dark Matter and Gas Density Distributions in Galaxies and Clusters"

15:55 - 16:25 COFFEE BREAK

Structure Formation and Dark Matter II

Chairman:

16:25 - 16:55 Steffen Knollmann (Astrophysikalisches Inst. Potsdam, Potsdam, Germany): "Dark Matter Halo-Profiles in Scale-Free Simulations"

16:55 - 17:25 Emil Prodanov (Dublin Institute of Technology, Ireland): "Reisser-Nordstrom Expansion"

17:25 - 17:50 Ishwaree Neupane (Physics & Astronomy, Univ. of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand): "Physical Constraints on Gauss-Bonnet Dark Energy Cosmologies"

Wednesday, 26 September


23.09, Sunday/ 24.09, Monday/ 25.09, Tuesday/ 26.09, Wednesday/ 27.09, Thursday/ 28.09, Friday/

Large Scale Structure, Dark Halos II, Gamma-Ray Sources

Chairman:

09:00 - 09:30 Chris Blake (Swinburne University of Technology, Hawthorn, Victoria, Australia): "First Results from the Wiggle Z Survey"

09:30 - 10:00 Brendon Brewer (University of Sydney, Australia): "Dark Matter in Galaxies: Clues from Gravitational Lensing"

10:00 - 10:30 Arash Bodaghee (Univ. of Geneva Observatory, Switzerland): "Highlights from INTEGRAL and a Synthetic View of Gamma-Ray Sources"

10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE BREAK

Structure Formation. Dark Matter, Dark Halos III, Exotics I

Chairman:

11:00 - 11:30 Chris Power (Swinburne Univ. of Technology, Hawthorn, Victoria, Australia): "Small Scale Structure and Galaxy Formation"

11:30 - 12:00 Habib Khosroshaki (School of Phys. and Astr., Univ. of Birminigham, UK): "Dark Halos of Fossil Galaxy Groups and Clusters: Observations and Simulations"

12:00 - 12:20 Berian James (University of Sydney, Australia): "The Galaxy Profile of Clusters"

12:20 - 12:50 Edward Drobyshevski (Ioffe Physico-Technical Inst., St.Petersburg, RUSSIA): "Dark Electric Matter Objects: History of Discovery, Modes of Interaction With Matter, Some Inferences and Prospects"

12:50 - 14:00 LUNCH and Poster Session

Ali Alavi (Sabzevar Univ. Iran): "Non-Commutative Fine Structure of Dark Energy"

Satyavarapu Naga Parameswara Gupta "Missing Mass In Galaxies In Dynamic Universe Model Of Cosmology Using Regression Analysis"

Afternoon: Free !!!!!

19:00 CONFERENCE DINNER
(to be held at the Thai Pothong Restaurant, Newtown at 7pm.)

Thursday, 27 September


23.09, Sunday/ 24.09, Monday/ 25.09, Tuesday/ 26.09, Wednesday/ 27.09, Thursday/ 28.09, Friday/

Cosmological Variations and Fundamental Constants, Axions I

Chairman:

09:00 - 09:30 Michael Murphy (Univ. of Cambridge, UK ): "A varying fine Structure Constant? Observational Status and Future Prospects"

09:30 - 10:00 David Wiltshire (University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand): "Gravitational Energy and Cosmic Acceleration: Towards Concordance Cosmology without Exotic Dark Energy"

10:00 - 10:30 Jihn E. Kim (University of Seoul, Korea): "Axion and Axino Contribution to Dark Matter"

10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE BREAK

Exotics II - Axions, Fifth Force ...

Chairman:

11:00 - 11:30 Darin Kinion (LNL, USA): "The Axion Dark-Matter Experiment"

11:30 - 12:00 Jonghee Yoo (FNAL, USA): "The GammeV Axion-Like Particle Search Experiment at Fermilab"

12:00 - 12:30 Eduardo Guendelman (Physics Dep., Ben Gurion Univ. of the Negev, Beer Sheva, Israel): "Scalar Field Driven Cosmology with Neutrino Dark Energy and Absence of the Fifth Force Problem "

12:30 - 12:55 Motohiko Kusakabe (Dep. od Astronomy, Univ. of Tokyo, Japan): "Negatively-Charged Massive Particles as Progenitors for CDM, and Solution to the 6Li and 7Li Problem in Big Bang Nucleosynthesis"

12:55 - 14:30 LUNCH

Cold Dark Matter Search III

Chairman

14:30 - 15:00 Tommy Ohlsson (Dep. of Theor. Physics, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Stockholm, Sweden): "Neutrinos from WIMP Annihilations"

15:00 - 15:25 Irina Krivosheina (NIRFI, N.-Novgorod, Russia): "GENIUS-TF - Present Status"

15:25 - 15:50 Csaba Balazs (School of Physics, Monash Univ., Melbourne, Australia): "Supersymmetric Origin of Dark and Luminous Matter"

15:50 - 16:15 Nicole Bell (School of Physics, Univ. of Melbourne, Australia): "Annihilating Dark Matter"

16:15 - 16:45 COFFEE BREAK

Search for Hot and Warm Dark Matter II, New Symmetries II

Chairman:

16:45 - 17:15 Alexander Kusenko (Dep. of Phys. and Astronomy, UCLA, Los Angeles, USA): "Dark Matter's X-Files"

17:15 - 17:40 Irina Krivosheina (NIRFI, N.-Novgorod, Russia): "SN87A - 20 Years of Registration of the Neutrino Signal (Historical View)"

17:40 - 18:10 Norma Susana Mankoc Borstnik (University of Ljubljana, FMF, Ljubljana, Slovenia): "A New Way to Physics, Beyond the Standard Model - Approach Unifying Spins and Charges and Properties of Four Families of Quarks and Leptons Within This Approach"

Friday, 28 September


23.09, Sunday/ 24.09, Monday/ 25.09, Tuesday/ 26.09, Wednesday/ 27.09, Thursday/ 28.09, Friday/

Cold Dark Matter Search IV

Chairman:

09:00 - 09:30 Geraint Lewis (School of Physics, University of Sydney, Australia): "Dark Matter: Smooth or compact? Limits from microlensing"

09:30 - 09:55 Jonghee Yoo (FNAL, USA): "CDMS Experiment - Present Status"

09:55 - 10:20 Brian L. Winer (Dep. of Physics, Ohio State University, Ohio, USA): "Prospects for the Search for Dark Matter with GLAST"

10:20 - 10:45 Patrick Tisserand (MSO, Australia): "Current Constraints on MACHOS with the EROS-2 Project"

10:45 - 11:15 COFFEE BREAK

Cold Dark Matter Search V

Chairman:

11:15 - 11:40 Masayuki Nakahata (ICRR, Tokio, Japan): "Status of XMASS Experiment"

11:40 - 12:05 Sergio Navas (Fisica Teorica, Univ. of Granada, Spain): "Dark Matter Search with Noble Liquids: the ArDM Experiment"

12:05 - 12:35 Neil Spooner (University of Sheffield, UK): "Progress on Directional Dark Matter Searches and Prospects for a WIMP Telescope"

12:35 - 13:00 Alfio Rizzo (Belgium, Brussels): "Search for Neutralino Dark Matter with the AMANDA Neutrino Telescope and Prospects for IceCube"

13:00 - 14:30 LUNCH

Cold Dark Matter Search VI

14:30 - 14:55 George Georgevits (UNSW, Sydney, Australia): "Detection of Kuiper Belt Objects by Stellar Occultation"

14:55 - 15:20 Ryuta Hazama (University of Hiroshima, Japan): "Direct Search for Spin-Dependent WIMPs with CaF2 Detector"

Underground Laboratories and Future

Chairman:

15:20 - 15:50 Neil Spooner (University of Sheffield, UK): "ILIAS and the Underground Laboratories of Europe"

15:50 - 16:20 Tony Noble (SNOLAB, Canada): "The SNOLAB Underground Facility for Astropartical Physics"

Concluding Remarks

End of Conference

Go to the top of the page

DARK 2007

Conferences (Germany)

NEW Non Accelerator Particle Physics Home Page (Germany)


Last updated : 20.09.2007 by M. Francis