SIfA Seminars


Seminars are held weekly typically on Fridays at 11am-12pm in the Seminar Room at 44-78 Rosehill St Redfern map. If you wish to give a talk or presentation please email Pascal, Rebecca or Doug.

Unfortunately, we do not have funds available to cover travel or accommodation costs. If you would like to give a talk or are scheduled at a time that you will be away please let us know ASAP. If you have students or visitors that are going to have interesting topics to talk about please dob them in. Let us know if you will be giving a long (~45min) or short (~20min) talk, so we can have either 2 short talks or 1 long talk each week.

Listed below are the upcoming seminars (with the next scheduled seminar highlighted in red)

Abstracts are located here.


2015

Upcoming seminars

  • April 15
    • Albert Zijlstra (Manchester):
  • April 10
    • Matthew Luke Nichols (EPFL): Transition to a satellite
  • April 2
    • Andrea Ghez (UCLA): Stellar Orbits at the Galactic Center
  • March 31
    • Federico Sembolini (UAM): Exploring the properties of galaxy clusters with hydrodynamical simulations: the MUSIC dataset
  • March 20
    • Chiaki Kobayashi (ANU): Metallicity gradients in cosmological simulations with AGN feedback
  • March 6
    • Anna Frebel (MIT): Hunting the first generations of stars and galaxies
  • Febuary 27
    • Eric Cavalcanti (USyd): On the Status of the Wavefunction
  • Febuary 20
    • David Kaplan (UWM) & Steve Croft (UC Berkeley): Recent Millisecond Pulsar-White Dwarf Binary Discoveries
  • Febuary 19
    • Francesco de Gasperin (Universität Hamburg): Treasures hidden in radio surveys: the case of radio relics
  • Febuary 13
    • Andrew Bunker (ANU / University of Oxford): Finding Distant Galaxies and Determining the Star Formation History of the Universe
  • Febuary 6
    • Michele Cappellari (Oxford University): Scaling relations and galaxy formation
  • Febuary 3
    • Brendon Brewer (University of Auckland): Trans-dimensional inference in astronomy
  • January 30
    • Ian Parrish (CITA/University of Toronto): Galaxy Clusters from Inside to Out: Thermal Instability and Non-thermal Pressure Support
  • January 28
    • Tamara Davis (University of Queensland): Cosmology of deviations (signal in the noise) (special time: Wednesday, 11:00, January 28)

Past seminars

2014

  • December 12
    • Orsola de Marco (Macquarie University): Getting ready for the changing sky
  • November 28
    • Simon Campbell + Thomas Constantino (Monash Centre for Astrophysics): Towards 21st century stellar models: Star Clusters, Supercomputing, and Asteroseismology
  • November 27
    • Philip Lah (Australian National University): The Cosmic Evolution of Neutral Atomic Hydrogen Gas (special time: Thursday, Nov 27, 11:00)
  • November 14
    • Jillian Bellovary (Vanderbilt University): Scrutinizing the Relationship Between Galaxies and Supermassive Black Holes
  • November 13
    • Luca Cortese (Swinburne University): Galaxy transformation and quenching in the local Universe
  • November 7
    • John Hiller (University of Pittsburgh): Probing the Secrets of Ia Supernovae through their Spectra and Light Curves
  • October 31
    • Kim Venn (University of Victoria): Stellar Chemical Abundances that Probe Galaxy Formation
  • October 17
    • Daniel Huber (SIfA): Asteroseismology & Exoplanets: A Kepler Success Story
  • October 10
    • Richard Lane (Universidad de Concepcion): A dark matter free isolated elliptical galaxy. Well, nearly dark matter free (probably)
  • October 7
    • Emily Wisnioski (MPE): The KMOS^3D Survey: design, first results, and the evolution of galaxy kinematics (special time 11:00 Tuesday)
  • October 3
    • Cleo Loi (SIfA): Waves in the sky: Probing the ionosphere with the Murchison Widefield Array ( Honours Talk)
  • September 26
    • Joao Bento (Macquarie University): The Replicable High-resolution Exoplanets and Asteroseismology (RHEA) spectrograph
  • September 12
    • Janez Koz (University of Ljubljana): Mapping diffuse interstellar bands
  • September 5
    • Peter Curran (Curtin University): Radio polarimetry of X-ray binaries
  • September 4
    • Jan Hamnan (CERN): Inflation theory after Planck and BICEP2, Special Time: Thursday 11:00 am
  • August 26
    • Elaina Ann Hyde (Macquarie University): Selecting Sagittarius: Identification and characterisation of the Sagittarius dwarf core and stream
  • August 22
    • Antonia Rowlinson (CASS): Constraining the progenitor and central engine of short GRBs
  • August 15
    • Roberto Soria (Curtin University): Super-critical accretion and outflows in stellar-mass black holes
  • August 8
    • Raffaella Margutti (CfA): Eruptions, disruptions and (repeated) explosions: massive stars at the end of their life
  • August 1
    • Christian Reichardt (University of Melbourne): Gravity waves, Neutrinos, and the oldest light in the Universe
  • July 7
    • Erik Tollerud (Yale University): Local Dwarf Galaxies and Near-Field Cosmology in LCDM (Special Time: Monday 1:30 pm)
  • July 4
    • Brynmor Haskell (University of Melbourne): Investigating neutron star interior dynamics and pulsar glitches
  • June 27
    • Kevin Schawinski (ETH): The Green Valley is a Red Herring: two evolutionary pathways in the quenching of early- and late-type galaxies
  • June 25:
    • Guillaume Drouart (Chalmers university): AGN and star formation history in powerful high redshift radio galaxies (Special Time: Wednesday 11:00)
  • June 20:
    • David Wiltshire (University of Canterbury): Dark energy from cosmic structure: Observational tests
  • June 18
    • Georgios Vernardos (Swinburne University): GERLUMPH: Towards the survey era of quasar microlensing
  • June 13
    • Chris Simpson (Liverpool John Moores University): The Evolution of Radio Mode AGN Feedback & Caroline Caldwell (Liverpool John Moores University) Are "Radio Mode" Host Galaxies Normal Ellipticals?
  • June 11
    • SPECIAL PROJECT PRESENTATIONS (10:00 am):
    • Dilyar Barat AGN or Stars, What is Driving the LINER Emission?,
    • Isabel Lily Colman : Methods of Analysis and Mode Identification in Asteroseismology
    • Steve Carr : Modelling the effect of Beam Smearing on disc galaxy dispersion
  • June 5
    • Nick Cox (University of Utrecht) Asterospheres: Stellar-wind ISM interaction around young and old stars (special time, Thursday 11:00 Board Room)
  • May 23
    • Geoffery Clayton (Louisiana State University): The Evolutionary History of the R Coronae Borealis Stars
  • May 16
    • Fulvio Melia (University of Arizona): The Zero Active Mass Condition in FRW Cosmologies
  • May 9
    • Bruno Leibundgut (ESO): SN 1987A more exciting than ever
  • May 8
    • Yvonne Wong (UNSW): Neutrinos and Cosmology (special time, Thursday 11:00)
  • April 11
    • Peter Lamb (Deakin University): A theory of gravity which removes the need to postulate dark matter and dark energy
  • March 28
    • Tony Willis (Dominion Radio Astronomy Observatory): Obtaining Corrections for Ionosphere Rotation Measure Effects by Means of Global Positioning System Observations
  • March 27
    • Foivos Diakogiannis (SIfA): (special time, Thursday 11:00, PhD exit talk)
  • March 25
    • Alan McConnachie (Herzberg Institute): Big puzzles with small galaxies: exploring the extreme faint end of the galaxy luminosity function (special time, Tuesday 13:00)
  • March 21
    • Marios Karouzos (Seoul National University): How dense is dense? The diverse environments of AGN.
  • March 18
    • Marta Rochaal (Institut d'Astrophysique Spatiale):Mapping the Galactic magnetic field with Planck (special time, Tuesday 11:00)
  • March 14
    • Marcello Giroletti (INAF): The radio/gamma-ray connection in Active Galactic Nuclei in the Fermi era (special time, Friday 3:00 pm)
  • March 14
    • Anne Green (SIfA): What is Astronomy Australia Ltd? An update on Plans and Progress
  • March 7
    • David Kaplan (University of Wisconsin): Helium-Core White Dwarfs Three Ways
  • March 4
    • Amrita Purkayastha (Istituto di Radioastronomia): On the Role of Dwarf Galaxies in Magnetising the IGM and a bit on Radio Mini-halos in Galaxy Clusters (special time, Tuesday 10:30 am)
  • February 28
    • Michael Brown (Monash University): Galaxy Spectra and Recolouring the Universe
  • February 11
    • James Miller-Jones (Curtin University): Quiescent black holes in globular clusters: the nature of low-luminosity accretion (special time, Tuesday 11:00 am)
  • February 7
    • Alan Duffy (Melbourne University): First Galaxies and DRAGONS
  • February 4
    • Marco Drewes (Technische Universit at Munchen): How many new particles do we need after the Higgs? (special time, Tuesday 3:00 pm)
  • January 24
    • Sarah Leslie (ANU/SIfA): A radio continuum study of SAMI galaxies

2013

  • December 13
    • Benjamin Pope (University of Oxford): Vision and Revision: Wavefront Sensing from the Image Plane
  • December 11
    • Vernesa Smolcic (University of Zegrab): The importance of radio-AGN feedback in massive galaxy formation: Insights from the COSMOS survey (Special Time: Wednesday, 14:00)
  • December 3
    • Chris Tinney (University of New South Wales): The Giant Magellan Telescope Project - An Update (Special Time: Tuesday, 13:30)
  • November 28
    • Giancarlo Ghirlanda (INAF-Osservatorio Astronomico di Brera) : Gamma Ray Bursts as multi-wavelength messengers (Special Time: Thrusday, 12:00)
  • November 15
    • Felipe Marin (Swinburne University) : WiggleZ survey: Constraining cosmic growth using alternative clustering method (Time change, 15:00)
  • November 1
    • Richard Lane (Universidad de Concepción) : The Tail of Two Ciudades or: What I Have Been up to in Chile
  • October 31
    • Prof Chris McKee : The Star Formation Rate in the Multiphase Interstellar Medium (University of California, Berkeley)
  • October 30 (Special Project Talks)
    • Topher Boehm, 11:00
    • Robin Camphausen, 11:20
    • Joel Gibson, 12:20
    • William Wilhelm, 12:40
  • October 25
    • Simon Murphy (SIfA): The Fascinating A Stars
  • October 18
    • Cornelius Rampf (UNSW): The fundamental role of the observer in relativistic cosmological structure formation
  • October 14 (Honours talks)
    • Parth Girdhar: Exploration of Dark Energy Phase Transitions with Bayesian Methods (Rescheduled from October 10th)
  • October 11
    • Frazer Pearce (University of Nottingham): Full Euclid Simulation
  • October 10 (Honours talks)
    • Hamish Clark: The Twin Paradox near a Schwarzschild Black Hole
    • Parth Girdhar: Exploration of Dark Energy Phase Transitions with Bayesian Methods (Rescheduled)
  • October 9 (Honours talks)
    • Eromanga Adermann: Ultra-Luminous X-Ray Sources: Extreme X-ray Binaries or Intermediate Mass Black Holes?
    • Marcin Glowacki: Ionisation of the Neutral Gas in QSO Hosts
    • Christopher Herron: Unveiling Cosmic Magnetic Fields with Faraday Rotation and Depolarisation
  • October 8 (Honours talks)
    • Jacob Richter: The Evolution of Red Giant Stars - New Implications for the field of Asteroseismology
    • Rebecca McElroy: AGN Host Galaxies: Winds, Morphology, and Star Formation
    • Jason Drury: Photometry of the Kepler superstamps: a method for obtaining a complete sample of open cluster stars
  • October 4
    • Dick Manchester (CSIRO): Pulsars and Gravity
  • September 27
    • Ivan Minchev (Leibniz-Institut für Astrophysik Potsdam (AIP)): Constraining the formation and evolution of galactic discs through numerical modeling
  • September 26
    • Michael Hogan (Durham University, Department of Physics): Brightest Cluster Galaxies - The Beast on the Radio (@Thursday 11:00)
  • September 6
    • Michael Burton (University of New South Wales (UNSW)): The Mopra Southern Galactic Plane CO Survey - the formation of molecular clouds (@15:00)
  • August 30
    • Jesús Falcon Barroso (Instituto de Astrofisica de Canarias): The stellar angular momentum across the Hubble Sequence: a tale from different IFU surveys
  • August 27
    • Francesca von Braun Bates (Oxford University): Non-linear gravitational collapse in modified gravity theories
  • August 23
    • Joss Hawthorn (SIfA): A front-row seat on the daily life of a supermassive black hole
  • August 16
    • Warrick Couch (AAO): Unravelling the physical mechanisms that drive "E+A" galaxy evolution
  • August 9
    • Jonathan Horner (UNSW): Dynamical studies of exoplanetary systems
  • August 2
    • Kitty Lo (SIfA): Automatic classification of time-variable sources
  • July 26
    • Tim White (SIfA): Asteroseismology of solar-like stars with Kepler
  • July 17
    • Sylvain Veilleux (University of Maryland): Cool Cores and ICM Cooling in Galaxy Clusters: Now and Then
  • July 5
    • Ron Ekers (CSIRO): Quasars - a story of discovery from the Milky Way to the edge of the Universe
  • July 3
    • Luciano Rezzolla (AEI): Merging binaries of compact objects in full general relativity
  • June 28
    • Jill Tarter (SETI Institute): Physics colloquium
  • June 27
    • Matt Middleton (University of Amsterdam) : Welcome to the feast: the study of extreme accretion onto black holes
  • June 21
    • Rob Crain (Leden, Netherlands): Eagle: Evolution and Assembly of GaLaxies and their Environments
  • June 14
    • Kitty Lo (SIfA), SEMINAR POSTPONED
  • June 7
    • David Jauncey (CSIRO): 3C273: The Role of the Parkes Occultations in the Discovery of the First Quasars
  • June 4
    • Anna Zovaro (SIfA): [Special Project Talk] Explaining the ‘Dramatic Edge’ in Spiral Galaxies
  • May 31
    • Gerhard Hensler (University of Vienna, Austria): Early evolution of the Milky Way satellite system
  • May 24
    • James Allison (SIfA): The cold gas that feeds nearby radio galaxies
  • May 17
    • Krzysztof Bolejko (SIfA): The bright and dark side of cosmic voids - a new window into dark matter and dark energy
  • May 10
    • Madhura Killedar (University of Trieste): Are the Einstein radii of galaxy clusters consistent with LCDM?
    • Douglas Compton (SIfA): [Honours Talk] Asteroseismology of M-Giants with Kepler
  • May 8
    • Dougal Mackey (ANU): The Newly-Discovered Remote Globular Cluster System of Andromeda
  • May 3
    • Eli Bressert (CSIRO): Star Formation: The good, the bad, and the ugly
  • May 2
    • Andy Ho (SIfA): [Honours Talk] SGRs & AXPs: Spin-down, Superflares & the Magnetar Model
  • April 26
    • Michael Ireland (Macquarie University)
  • April 12
    • Peter Kamphuis (CSIRO): The extra-planar ISM of Spiral Galaxies
  • April 5
    • Kyler Kuehn (AAO): The IceCube Neutrino Observatory
  • March 29
    • No SIfA Seminar -- Easter Holiday
  • March 22
    • Maritza A. Lara-Lopez (AAO): On the Three-dimensional Structure of the Mass, Metallicity, and Star Formation Rate Space for Star-forming Galaxies
  • March 15
    • Alexander Knebe (Autonomous University of Madrid): CLUES: Contrained Local UniversE Simulations
  • March 8
    • Shinsuke Ideguchi (Kumamoto University, Japan): Capability of Wide-band Polarimetry for Probing the Intergalactic Magnetic Field
  • March 1
    • Shunsaku Horiuchi (University of California): On the connection between the star formation and supernova rates
  • February 22
    • C. Jakob Walcher (Leibniz-Institut für Astrophysik Potsdam): Baryonic physics in galaxy evolution as seen by the CALIFA survey
  • February 15-NO SIFA SEMINAR
  • February 8
    • Eyal Kazin (Swinburne): Baryonic acoustic feature measurements of WiggleZ and BOSS
  • February 1
    • Iraklis Konstantopoulos (AAO): Star Clusters as Chronometers of Star Formation

2010
2009
2008
Semester 2 2007