Workshop HomeAccommodationProgrammeRegistrationTravelContacts

Science with SKAMP Workshop

Widefield Spectroscopy of the Southern Radio Sky

Registration to the workshop is free. Morning tea, lunch and afternoon tea will be provided on the 16th. Morning tea and lunch will be provided on the 17th.

Workshop Dinner - 16th September 2009
The workshop dinner will be held at the Blue Q Cafe, Queanbeyan Leagues Club which is an 800m walk from the Queensgate Motel. This dinner is not included as part of registration and delegates are asked to cover their own costs of the dinner.


Program

Day One Wed 16th Sept 2009
SESSION ONE: OVERVIEW (Chair: Bryan Gaensler)
0930-1000 SKAMP Overview Anne Green (U Sydney)
1000-1015 Instrumentation: Front End Duncan Campbell-Wilson (U Sydney) and Darshan Thakkar (USYD)
1015-1030 Instrumentation: Digital System John Bunton (ATNF)
1030-1145 Instrumentation: Software Pipeline Mike Birchall (AAO), Mike Kesteven (ATNF)
1045-1100 Cognitive Radios Adrian Blake (U Sydney)
1100-1130 MORNING TEA
SESSION TWO: ATOMIC AND MOLECULAR ABSORPTION (Chair: Dick Hunstead)
1130-1200 Physical Properties of Redshifted HI Absorbers - Frank Briggs (ANU)
1200-1230 H1 21cm Absorption Line Searches and Science with SKAMP - Jeremy Darling (U Colorado, USA)
1230-1245 HI Absorbers - Elaine Sadler (U Sydney)
1245-1300 The Best Candidates for Redshifted Atomic and Molecular Absorption - Steve Curran (UNSW)
1300-1430 LUNCH AND TOUR OF MOLONGLO/SKAMP
SESSION THREE: TRANSIENT SCIENCE (Chair: Lisa Harvey-Smith)
1430-1500 Wide Field Transient Surveys - Geoff Bower (UC Berkeley, USA)
1500-1530 Transient and Variable Science with SKAMP - Tara Murphy (U Sydney. Presentation here.
1530-1545 A 12-Year Southern Sky Survey for Radio Variability and Transients using MOST - Keith Bannister (U Sydney)
1545-1600 GMRT Transient Plans - Ramesh Bhat (U Swinburne)
1600-1630 AFTERNOON TEA
SESSION FOUR: TRANSIENTS AND RELATED SURVEYS (Chair: Elaine Sadler)
1630-1700 Transients - Matthew Bailes (U Swinburne)
1700-1730 SKYMAPPER - Stefan Keller
1730-1800 Wide-field Surveys with MWA - Rachel Webster (U Melbourne)



Day Two - Thurs 17th Sept 2009
SESSION FIVE: OTHER SCIENCE (Chair: Tara Murphy)
0900-0930 Wide-field surveys with ASKAP - Simon Johnston (ATNF)
0930-0945 Radio Recombination Line Science with SKAMP - Greg Madsen (U Sydney)
0945-1000 Forty years of VLBI in the Land of Oz; some lessons learned and a suggestion - David Jauncey (ATNF, MSO)
1000-1030 Redshifted OH Lines with SKAMP: Detection and Science - Jeremy Darling (U Colorado, USA)
1030-1100 MORNING TEA
SESSION SIX: DIFFUSE EMISSION (Chair: Anne Green)
1100-1130 Diffuse, Non-thermal Emission in Radio Sources - DJ Saikia (ATNF; NCRA; TIFR)
1130-1200 Polarimetry of the Galactic Plane with Arcminute Angular Resolution - Tom Landecker (DRAO, Penticton, Canada)
1200-1230 Wrap up - Bryan Gaensler (U Sydney)
1230-1330 LUNCH

The workshop will commence at 0930 on Wed 16th September and conclude at 1300 on Thurs 17th September.


Workshop HomeAccommodationProgrammeRegistrationTravelContacts